Historic Cockburn Association Office-holders

A roll listing the remarkable women and men who have been members of the Cockburn Council and held various offices in the Association since 1875.

 

Sources: Scotia’s Darling Seat – 1875-1925 by Rosaline Masson (Robt Grant and Son, 1925), Some Practical Good: The Cockburn Association 100 years’ participation in planning by George Bruce (privately published, 1975) and Cockburn Association AGM minutes and annual newsletters in our archives.

Presidents

Lord James Moncrieff of Tullibole 1875-1893
Andrew MacDonald, Lord Provost of Edinburgh 1895
John Dalrymple, 10th Earl of Stair, KT 1896-1902
John Hope, 1st Marquess of Linlithgow, GCMG 1904-1907
John Dalrymple, 11th Earl of Stair 1912-1913
John Hay Athole Macdonald, Lord Kingsburgh, GCB, LLD 1914-1918
Morton Gray Stuart, 17th Earl of Moray 1919-1923
Sydney Buller-Fuller-Elphinstone, 16th Lord Elphinstone 1924-1930
John Dalrymple, 12th Earl of Stair 1931-1932
Sir John Lorne Macleod, GBE, LLD 1933-1944
George Douglas-Hamilton, 10th Earl of Selkirk 1946-1950
Harry Primrose, 6th Earl of Rosebery, PC, KT, DSO, MC 1951-1974
John Cameron, Lord Cameron, DSC, DL, LLD 1974-1996
Kenneth John Cameron, Baron Cameron of Lochbroom 1996-2010
Sir Sandy Crombie FRSE 2010-

Vice-Presidents

Sir Alexander Grant, Principal and VC of Edin Uni 1875-1884
Prof Sir Robert Christison 1875-1881
Rt. Rev Henry Cotterill, Bishop of Edinburgh 1883-1885
Sir Joseph Noel Paton, RSA, LLD 1886-1901
Sir J.H.A. Macdonald, QC, CB, MP, LLD (Lord Kingsburgh) 1887-1914
John Dalrymple, 10th Earl of Stair, KT 1895
John Hope, 1st Marquess of Linlithgow, GCMG 1896-1903
Hugo Charteris, 11th Earl of Wemyss and 7th of March 1914-1919
Sir John Lorne Macleod, GBE, LLD 1920-1933
Victor Hope, 2nd Marquess of Linlithgow, KT, GCIE, DL 1921-1938
James Stewart-Murray, 9th Duke of Atholl, DSO 1923-1938
Robert Munro, 1st Baron Alness, LLD 1923-1938
William Haggertson Askew-Robertson of Ladykirk 1923-1938
Sir John Donald Pollock 1955-1961

Conveners

D. Smith WS 1875-1880
D. Scott Moncrieff, WS 1881-1911
Spencer Campbell Thomson 1912
Professor Gerald Baldwin Brown 1913-1919
W. Fraser Dobie 1920-1925
Victor Albert Noel Paton WS 1926-1930
Edward Theodore Salvesen, Lord Salvesen, PC, LLD 1931-1940
Sir John Donald Pollock 1943-1954

Chairpersons

John Cameron, Lord Cameron, DSC, DL, LLD 1955-1968
Alastair MacPherson Johnston, Lord Dunpark PC, LLB 1969-1973
Lord Fraser, LLD 1973-1974
Charles Jauncey, Baron Jauncey of Tullichettle, PC 1975-1978
Kenneth John Cameron QC 1979-1983
Douglas Cullen QC 1984-1986
John M Pinkerton QC 1987-1989
Ranald MacLean, Lord MacLean 1989-1996
William Nimmo-Smith, Lord Nimmo-Smith 1996-2001
Donald MacFadyen, Lord MacFadyen 2001-2008
Philip Brodie, Lord Brodie 2008-2016
Prof Cliff Hague, OBE 2016-

Hon Secretaries/Treasurers

Francis J. Moncrieff 1875
William Mitchell, SSC 1876-1913
George Dunlop, WS 1876
W.G.L. Winchester, WS 1878-1892
Victor A. Noel Paton, WS 1893-1904
Andrew E. Murray, WS 1901-1915
Charles Guthrie, WS 1915-1938
Louise Sinclair (nee Stevenson) 1917-1931
Daniel Paterson Blades 1919-1921
Alfred E. Milne, WS 1922-1953
Peter C. Millar, WS 1954-1964
Robin Martin, WS 1964-1971
(Title changes to Treasurer)
Robin Martin WS 1971-1993
David Reith WS 1993-2008
Alastair J. Keatings WC 2008-2010
Val Urquhart 2010-2014
Robert Cowan 2014-2016
Robin Mair 2016-2021

Secretaries/Directors

Oliver Barratt 1971-1992
Terry Levinthal 1992-1999
Martin Hulse 1999-2004
David J MacDonald 2004-2006
Moira Tasker 2006-2009
Marion Williams 2009-2016
Terry Levinthal 2017-

Council Members

Edward Blyth, LI, CE 1875-1901
John Brown, MD 1875
George Burnett, LLD, Lord Lyon King at Arms 1875-1889
A.D. Cockburn 1875
H. Davidson 1875
Rt. Rev Henry Cotterill, Bishop of Edinburgh 1875-1881
James Haldane, CA 1875-1879
Robert Herdman, RSA 1875-1887
Professor James Lorimer, FRSE, LLD 1875-1889
John Hay Athole Macdonald, Lord Kingsburgh 1875-1886
Sir Joseph Noel Paton, RSA, LLD 1875-1885
Waller Hugh Paton, RSA 1875-1893
D. Smith, WS 1875-1880
Dr William Chalmers 1875-1880
John McLaren, Lord McLaren 1876-1892
F.H. Carter 1876-1882
Prof Sir Thomas Grainger Stewart, MD, LLD 1880-1896
David Scott Moncrieff 1881-1919
Adam Gillie Smith, CA 1882-1893
David Christison, MD 1883-1899
Donald Beith, WS 1883-1893
James Balfour-Melville, WS, of Mount Melville 1883-1897
Lieut. Colonel Davidson 1883-1891
William Nelson 1886-1887
Robert Andrew Macfie of Dreghorn, FRSE 1886-1892
Thomas Ryburn Buchanan, MP, PC, FRSE 1886-1898
Sheriff Richard Vary Campbell 1888-1892
John More Dick Peddie, RSA 1889-1890
Robert Cox of Gorgie, MP 1889-1898
James Bruce, WS 1890-1915
Major-General Sir R. Murdoch Smith, KCMG 1892-1898
Professor Kirkpatrick, LLD 1892-1907
Professor Rankine, LLD 1892-1914
Sheriff Alexander Nicolson 1892
F.A. Brown Douglas 1892-1914
W.G.L. Winchester, WS 1893-1922
Alexander Wood Inglis of Glencorse 1893-1907
John M. McCandlish 1894-1898
M. Montgomerie Bell, WS 1894-1907
John Dalrymple, Viscount Dalrymple, 10th Earl of Stair 1894
Colonel A. Borthwick 1894-1913
Colonel J. Sconce 1894-1919
P.W. Campbell, WS 1894-1921
John Marshall, LLD 1894-1895
Professor Sir Patrick Geddes, FRSE 1894-1914
Professor Sir George Walter Prothero 1895
Robert Bruce Armstrong 1895-1906
Sheriff Aeneas James George Mackay LLD 1896-1902
Mitchell Mitchell-Thomson, Lord Provost 1896-1897
Brig-Gen Sir Robert Gordon Gilmour, CB, CVO, DSO 1897-1938
Spenser Campbell Thomson 1897-1930
John C. Oliphant 1897-1898
Prof. Gerald Baldwin Brown, LLD 1898-1930
Patrick Murray, WS 1898-1929
Walter Berry of Glenstriven 1900-1903
Sheriff J.A. Fleming, KC 1901-1905
T.A.C. Mortimer 1900-1911
W.D. McKay, RSA 1900-1922
Prof. Sir Henry D. Littlejohn, MD 1900-1907
W.C. Johnston, WS 1902-1915
John Smith, MD 1902-1907
Major Salmond 1904
Victor Albert Noel Paton, WS 1905-1925
William Thomas Oldrieve, ARSA (Old Edinburgh Club) 1906-1920
Adam Smail 1906-1915
W. Fraser Dobie 1911-1925
James Paterson, RSA 1912-1930
Hipolyte Jean Blanc, RSA 1913-1916
R. Scott Moncrieff, WS 1914-1921
Henry Wright Kerr, RSA 1914-1915
William Moir Bryce (Old Edinburgh Club) 1914-1918
Sir John Halliday Croom, MD, FRCPE 1915-1922
G.A. Harrison 1915-1916
Frank Morley Fletcher 1916-1922
Sir Frank Charles Mears 1915-? (d.1953)
Thomas Ross, LLD 1915-1929
Prof. Edward Percy Stebbing, FLS, FGS 1915-? (d.1960)
George Ogilvy Reid, RSA 1917-1922
Prof. Francis Gibson Baily, MIEE 1918-? (d.1945)
Rev. W.B. Stevenson 1918-1922
Lady Harriet Findlay of Aberlour 1919-1927
Miss M.R. Macleod 1919-?1943
Sir John Lorne MacLeod, LLD, SSC 1919
Rosaline Masson 1919-1935
Baillie Ella Morrison Millar, JP 1919-(d.1959)
William Cowan 1920-1928
Frances Campbell Boileau Cadell, RSA 1923-1936
Hector Chalmers 1923-1925
J. Allan Cook 1923
Alexander Ormiston Curle, WS 1923-1932
Mrs A.S. Balfour 1923-1932
Henry Snell Gamley, RSA 1923-1927
Sir Thomas Hutchison 1923-1924
Sheriff J.G. Jameson 1923-1932
Professor Sir Richard Lodge, LLD 1923-1925
Edward Theodore Salvesen, Lord Salvesen, PC, LLD 1923-1941
George Patrick H. Watson, FSA (Scot) 1923-1940
Alice Meredith Williams 1923-1932
Frank Edward Belcombe Blanc 1926-? (d.1962)
Charles Edward Stuart Chambers 1929-1934
Sir J.C. Dove Wilson, KC 1930-1934
Edward Bruce, 10th Earl of Elgin, CMG, LLD 1930-? (d.1968)
Prof. Herbert Read, DSO, MC 1931-1932
Charles B. Boog Watson 1933
Katherine Kay (nee Cameron), ARE, RSW 1934-? (d.1965)
Ian Gordon Lindsay, OBE, RSA, FRIBA 1934-1965
R.F. Reid, FRIBA 1934-1935
Prof. David Talbot Rice 1934-? (d.1972)
Dr Marguerite Wood 1934-? (d.1954)
Lady Hope Ramsay of Bamff 1935-? (d.1962)
David Anderson, Lord St. Vigeans 1936-? (d.1948)
Arthur Forman Balfour Paul 1937
Robert Hurd, FRIAS 1938-1962
Sir Charles Milne 1938-1958
Frances Victor Rushforth 1938-? (d.1945)
Charles Guthrie, WS 1932-? (d.1962)
Stanley Cursiter, CBE, RSA 1933-? (d.1976)
Sir John Donald Pollock 1943-1961
J.R. White c.1943-?
J.S. Blair c.1943-?
Prof Robert Candlish Henderson c.1943-?
A.G. Ogilvy c.1943-?
Ainsley Thin c.1943-?
Sir Ernest M. Wedderburn, OBE, DL FRSE c.1943-? (d.1958)
Rev Charles Warr, KCVO, DD, FRSE, DL, LLD c.1943-? (d.1969)
Arthur Melville Clark, DPhil, FRSE c.1955-? (d.1990)
George Scott-Moncrieff c.1955-? (d.1974)
James S. Richardson, LLD c.1955
J.W. Oliver ?-1956
Leslie Graham MacDougall, RSA, FRIBA, PPRIAS ?-1960
H.J.L. Robbie, MA, PhD ?-1958
I. Graham Andrew, MA ?-1959
Dr W. Russell Logan, OBE, TD ?-1959
Malcolm Ronald McLarty, QC ?-1963
Rev. H.C. Whitley, DD, PhD 1955-1963
Esme Gordon, ARSA, ARIBA, FRIAS, AMTPI 1955-1956
Charles Adrian Hope, ARIBA 1955-1986
John P. Watson, Jnr, WS 1955-1960
A.H.W. Weir, BSc, FRGS 1955-1960
Thomas Gibb 1955-1954
Margaret Tait 1955-1961
Esta Henry (Royal Mile Assoc) 1955-1961
William Walker, ARE 1957
Sir Alexander Brebner, CIE 1957-1964
Rev Ronnie Selby Wright, CVO, BED, FRSE 1957-1961
James A. Mottram, ARIBA, FRIAS, AMTPI 1957-1958
H.M. Harvey-Jamieson, WS 1957-1977
R.D. Mackenzie 1959-1961
Giles Henry Robertson 1958
Patrick W. Simpson, CA 1959-1986
George Haslehurst Lawrence, ARIBA, FRIAS 1959-1967
Robert James Naismith, ARIBA, FRIAS 1959-1960
Eric Walker Hall, ARIBA 1959-1963
Baillie George Hedderwick 1960-1963
David Balfour 1960-1972
Eleanor C. Robertson (Scottish Georgian Soc) 1960-1964
Alice Taylor (Saltire Soc) 1960-1968
George W. Burnet, WS 1960-1965
Andrew M. Young, WS 1960-1970
Mary Edith MacKenzie MA, Dip Ed 1961-1966
Walter Archibald Elliot, MC, QC 1961-1964
L.T.M. Gray, BSc, PhD, ARIC 1962-1965
Prof. Alexander John Youngson, DLitt, MA 1962-1967
Prof David Wood-Gush, PhD (Stockbridge Soc) 1962-1977
Commander Patrick H.W. Haig-Ferguson 1963-1966
W.R.C. Miller, WS 1963-1967
Peter Scott Ferguson, BSc, ARIBA 1964-1967
Cllr Robert Smith, FRICS 1964-1969
Dr Thomas Elder Dickson FRSE 1965-1968
G.C. Carmichael, QC 1965-1969
Colin E. McWilliam (Scottish Georgian Soc) 1965-1974
Elspeth Janet Boog Watson 1966-1969
Dr Basil Chisolm Skinner, FSA, OBE 1966-1980
Andrew M. Wishart, WS 1966-1974
Alan Reiach, OBE, FRIBA, AMTPI, FRIAS 1967-75
Mrs James Marshall 1967-1987
Paul Newman, ADipl, ARIBA, FRIAS, AMTPI 1967-1971
Balfour Thomson, TD 1968-1976
James S. Morris, ARIBA, FRIAS, MLA (Penna) 1968-1975
J.D. Musgrave, MA, MICE 1968-1970
David N. Skinner, ARIBA, AILA 1969-1971
Diana Milne (née Hastain) 1969-1983
Dr Peter Wilson 1969-1970
Marista Leishman, MA 1969-1975
R. Drummond Hunter, MA, LLB 1969-1983
Anderson Stuart, ARIBA, ARIAS, AMTPI 1971-1975
Ronald R. Duff, MA, WS 1972-1978
Sir James Wilson McKay, DLitt 1973-1974
Robert Scott Morton ARIBA 1972-1977
J. Malcolm McIntosh, ARIBA, ARIAS 1972-1975
William Berry, WS 1973-1985
Alastair MacPherson Johnston, Lord Dunpark, TD 1973-1975
Mrs Mary Stormonth-Darling, BEM 1973-1976
Dr Andrew Fraser, BSc, MBChB 1973-1978
Desmond Hodges, MRIAI, RIBA 1973-1994
Prof Alan Thomson 1973-1975
Michael Calthrop, DA (Edin), RIBA 1973-1983
John Knight, BA, RIBA, ARIAS 1973-1976
Nicholas Thomas 1973-1975
Anthony C.S. Dixon RIBA, ARIAS 1974-1986
Joan Weir 1975-1982
Lady Stewart 1975-1981
Peter C. Allan 1975
Edwin Johnston 1975-1977
James Gilmour 1975-1981
Robin Martin WS 1975-1993
Charles Jauncey QC 1975-1978
Kenneth John Cameron, Baron Cameron of Lochbroom 1975-2009
John M Pinkerton QC 1975-1989
James W. Simpson 1976-1995
Morris Bradley 1976-1983
James A. Gray 1976-1978
Priscilla Johnston Lorimer 1976-1986
Jo Hignett 1977-1983
Kenneth Newis 1977-1994
James Dinwiddie 1978-1983
Prof Arnold William Hendry 1978-1987
James D. Sage 1978-1980
Alastair Salveson 1978-1980
Alexandrina Stewart Cowper 1980-1982
John A. Clare 1980-1989
Duncan McDougall 1981-1986
Frank Howie 1981-1984
Anthony Clive Spenlove Dixon 1981-1986
James Marshall 1981-1986
Adam Zyw 1982-1984
William (Bill) Cantley 1982-2015
Grace L Durham 1983-1999
Paul Harding 1983-1997
Paul Scott 1983-1985
Ann Turner Thomson 1983-1988
Hilary Sawyers 1984-1987
Douglas Cullen QC 1984-1986
Thomas Maxwell Gray 1984-2000
Mrs Andrew Packhard 1984-1988
John D. Campbell 1984-1992
John G. Cruickshank 1984-1990
Andrew Merrylees 1984-1993
William Berry 1985-1986
John A.H. Butters 1986-1991
Pam A. Scott 1987-1990
Hilary L. Watkinson 1987-1992
Rosemary Mann 1987-1992
Timothy P Noble 1987-1991
Mark Turnbull 1987-1994
H. Roland Wedgewood 1987-1992
Brian Foot 1988-1993
Peter C. Rendle 1988-1993
Hon Elizabeth Fairbairn 1989-2003
Peter K. Vandore QC 1989-1991
William A. Jessop 1989
Anja Amsel 1990-1994
Jack W. Howells 1990-1992
Nicholas B. Kemp 1990-1994
William D. Campbell 1990-1992
Simon Green 1990-2003
John Burnet Byrom 1993-2012
Fiona Ashmore 1993-1997
Peter Elliot 1993-1998
Richard Murphy 1993-1995
Michael Carley 1994-2001
Andrew W. L. Burrell 1994-2002
Herbert Suslak 1994-2005
Jeanne Cannizzo 1995-2005
Tim Porteous 1995
Prof. Ian McCallum 1995-2000
Derrek Lyddon 1995-2008
Mark Cousins 1995-2005
Douglas Henderson 1995-2003
Alan Dickson 1996-2005
James Murray 1996-2010
Richard Griffith 1996-2005
Sebastian Pryke 1997-2002
Rosemary Miller 1997-2010
Elizabeth East 1997-2009
Sophia Leonard 1998-2012
Maurice O’Carroll QC 2000-2003
Kirsteen Thomson 2000-2003
John Sanders 2000-2003
Donald MacFadyen, Lord MacFadyen 2001-2008
Helen Jackson 2001-2004
Dr Phil Say 2001-2009
Frederick Noble 2002
Duncan Campbell 2002-2019
Moyra Forrest 2003-2012
Michael Cunliffe 2003
Emma Griffiths 2003-2004
Elize Rowan 2004
Annie Say 2004
Elizabeth Guest 2005
Michael Bates 2005
Ian J. Wall 2005-2013
Graeme Munro 2005-2011
Robert A. Smith 2005-2008
Neil Simpson 2006-2008
Charles Stoddart 2006-2008
Paul Tetlaw 2006-2010
Jennifer Veitch 2006-2010
Dr Miles Glendinning 2007-2013
Lawrence Marshall 2007-2014
Frauke Sinclair 2007-2009
Alastair J Keatings WS 2008-2010
Philip Brodie, Lord Brodie 2008-2016
Jim Jordan 2009-2010
John Grounsell 2009-2015
Val Urquhart 2010-2015
John Fleming 2010-2016
Jens Bergmark 2010-2016
Rosemary Woodrofe 2012-2017
Kate Moulin 2012-2014
Brian Smellie 2012-2015
Andrew MacLeod 2013-
Richard Scothorne 2014-
Ian Harrower 2014-2016
Robert Cowan 2014-2017
Pam Barnes 2015-2021
Philip Thomson 2015-2017
Prof Richard Rodger 2011-
David MacLean 2015
James Cook 2015-2018
Prof Cliff Hague, OBE 2016-
Robin Mair 2016-
Jack Hugh 2018-2021
Carmela Carnicella 2017-2019
John McKinney 2017-2020
Stephen Hajducki 2017-
Iain MacPhail 2017-2020
Sindi Mules 2018-2021
Alastair Shields 2018-
Mariana Trusson 2019-
Alastair Cook 2019-
Claire Mitchell QC 2021-
Mark Lazarowicz 2021-
Dr Bill Moyes 2021-